Privacy Policy

Updated August 28, 2017
We at I Heart Foods, Inc. (“I Heart Keenwah™,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of I Heart Keenwah™, in connection with your purchase, return, or exchange of a product for sale through our website, located at www.iheartkeenwah.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is also applicable to your participation in any contest or survey sponsored by us.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We do not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.
When you request information about us or our products, or sign up to receive any newsletter, you will be asked to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, email address, and shipping address. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this information as “Personal Information.”
Like most web sites, we use automatic data collection technology when you visit the Site to record information that identifies your computer, to track your use of the Site, and to collect certain basic information about you and your surfing habits. This information includes information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Site and the Services (the “Usage Information”).
We collect this Usage Information by using session cookies and pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs). Cookies are small packets of data that a web site stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web site users. You can reject cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still visit the Site, but may not be able to use some areas of the Site.
We do not collect Personal Information in this way, but if you’ve provided us with Personal Information we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically. Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our service providers.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION; OPT-OUT PROCEDURE
We will use your Personal Information and Usage Information for the following purposes:
• To respond to your requests and to supply our products to you;
• To respond to your inquiries and contact you about changes to the Site, and/or our product offerings;
• To send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like) regarding products or services you are receiving;
• To improve the Site;
• For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent; and
• As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.
We may also use your information to improve our Site, and may use cookies and other information to enable us to customize your user experience.
We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include mailing information, maintaining databases, hosting services, and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, which may include Personal Information.
If we or all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, we expect that the information that we have collected, including Personal Information, would be transferred along with our other business assets.
We may disclose your Personal Information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.


I HEART KEENWAH® PRODUCT PURCHASES
All purchases of I Heart Keenwah® products from our Site are processed by Shopify.com. Shopify processes all payments through its secure portal. With respect to any purchases made through Shopify, we are able to access personal information, such as name, shipping address, and items purchased.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Personal Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.


YOUR CHOICES
If you wish to stop receiving promotional e-mails from us, please send us a message at info@iheartkeenwahcom. You may also choose to unsubscribe from our promotional emails by following the instructions in the bottom of the email.


IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS
The Site is operated and hosted in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer. Any purchases of our products through Shopify will be subject to Shopify’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.


CHILDREN
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through any website without their verifiable permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ADDITIONAL PRIVACY RIGHTS
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what (if any) categories of Personal Information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of any Personal Information shared with third parties that are used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such Personal Information. At present, we do not disclose any such information.
If you are a California resident and wish to request this notice, please specify that you want a “Your California Privacy Rights Notice” and send an email to info@iheartkeenwah.com or write to us at PO Box 180032, Chicago, IL 60618. Please allow up to 30 days for a response.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back periodically for the most up to date Privacy Policy.